Display Planner · Free tool

Plan your screen.

Set your room, pick an LED wall or an interactive display, and see how every seat sees it.

Screen wall · 6.0 m8.0 m

All 10 seats in a good spot.

Tap a seat to see its distance, then drag it to move it.

Size
3.00 × 1.69 m
Resolution
1,920 × 1,080
Minimum distance
1.56 m
Readable to (estimate)
~10.1 m
Room

Start from

m
m
m
Screen

Pixel pitch

Pitches and cabinets as Leyard publishes them.

m

Shape

Custom pitch and cabinet
mm
m
m
Seats

Layout

m
What’s on screen

What’s on screen

Planning rules

Rules of thumb, not standards. Change any of them.

LED minimum follows the pixel pitch, as on our LED pages. Interactive displays follow screen height. “Readable to” uses the 4-6-8 rule of thumb: about 8× screen height for video, 6× for slides, 4× for detailed work.

Your screen

Size
3.00 × 1.69 m
Diagonal
136″ · 3.44 m
Resolution
1,920 × 1,080 px
Cabinets
5 × 5 = 25 · 600 × 337.5 mm
Pixel pitch
1.5625 mm
Minimum distance
1.56 m · pixel pitch × 1.0
Comfortable from
3.38 m
Readable to (estimate)
~10.1 m · Slides
Nearest seat
2.77 m
Farthest seat
5.78 m
Fits the wall
Yes
Wall left each side
1.50 / 1.50 m
Space to ceiling
0.51 m
Floor area
48.0 m²

Things to check

Nothing to flag. This room works.

LED wall or interactive display?

The same room and seats, with each screen as you set it.

TechnologyLED wallIn useInteractive display
TechnologyDirect-view LEDInteractive flat panel
Size3.00 × 1.69 m1.90 × 1.07 m
Resolution1,920 × 1,0803,840 × 2,160
Minimum distance rule1.56 m · Pixel pitch1.61 m · Screen height
Readable to (estimate)~10.1 m~6.4 m
Fits the wallYesYes
Seats in a good spot10 / 1010 / 10
TouchWith an added touch systemBuilt in
InstallationCabinets on a wall frameWall mount or stand

Turn the plan into a room.

Send this design to our team. We check it on site and send a quote.

Get this room quoted

Planning estimates, not a site survey. Our engineers check every number on site, and the survey is free.

Three steps. About a minute.

  1. 01

    Set the room

    Start from a preset or type your own size.

  2. 02

    Pick the screen

    An LED wall by pixel pitch, or an interactive display by size.

  3. 03

    Check every seat

    Green is a good spot. Drag seats to try your layout.

Questions, answered.

Are these numbers exact?

They’re planning estimates from common AV rules of thumb, and you can change every rule. Our engineers confirm the screen, the mounting and the seating on site.

Why does LED use pixel pitch, and an interactive display screen height?

Stand too close to an LED wall and you see its pixels, so its minimum distance follows the pixel pitch. An interactive display’s pixels are far finer, so its minimum follows the size of the picture.

What does “readable to” mean?

How far back small text should still be legible, estimated from screen height: about 8× for video, 6× for slides and 4× for spreadsheets. Bigger text reaches farther.

Where do the presets come from?

LED pitches and cabinet sizes come from Leyard’s published specifications, and interactive display sizes from Newline. Both are ZPACE 11 partner brands.

See your space first.

Our engineers visit, measure the space and check the light, then recommend the right setup. The survey is free.

Book a free site survey
Call 1605LINETalk to sales